Tuesday, February 13, 2018

Happy Galentine's Day!!

Happy Galentine's  Day friends! I hope today is treating you right! It's a day for celebrating friendships! Every year I hold a Valentine's craft party for my sisters and nieces. I have 8 older sisters and about 15 nieces. It started off as I had no crafty friends so I would entice my sisters to come craft with me one day out of the year. I had to really pull their teeth just to get them to come over. No one wanted to make cards or anything crafty.... now about 5 years later they text me like hey what craft our we doing this year! Our party has gotten so big as new nieces are born and my daughters include their friends so yeah it ends up being one big mess but of so fun! lol

Since we had more littles this year we decided to keep it simple with cookie decorating --- let's go!

So this picture here was mu inspiration - I found it on pinterest. I thought they were easy for the littles to decorate the hearts and us big girls could do the mini envelopes.

I baked the night before. I know nothing like last minute! 



Each of us bought different frosting types and colors.


You can't have a party with out donuts and my sisters love my local donut shop. 

My sweet niece Shawna. Still can't believe I have watched her grow up and now she assists me! 


I gathered some crafts so everyone could decorate  their bags and fill them with cookies for their loves. 

Here is our our new niece Lily and my oldest sister teaching her how to put sprinkles on her cookie. 

My niece Thalia who ate then decorated several cookies :) I think she liked my baking! 


My sweet sister Judy who always  make sure salad is part of out sweets at every Valentine Party!

Here I am with my grand-baby who I adore. I let her put as much frosting on everything because after all it was a party!!

My awesome sister Alma who is like a mom to me and my niece who is like my sister.


Here is a decorated bag. They all loved stamping as I tried to not have mini heart attacks with my ink pads lol 

Crafts, heart pizza and salad before we made a huge crafty mess! 


My backdrop I created was very simple to do: 

Balloons, masking tape and wa- la! 










We even decorated brownies and cupcakes too!

Oh and you know I made all the kids pose by this backdrop of mine! 

Not sure if this movie will play.... but here is the breakdown of the backdrop!




Thanks for staying with me if you made it this far! I have got to think of something out this world next year for these girls! 

Happy Galentines--- don't forget all you need is two people for a party! 

xoxo
Jossie Posie 





Monday, February 12, 2018

Harry Potter Pa- Party!

Hey Crafty Friends! Today I am sharing a party my crafty girls and I had a few months ago. 
The theme was Harry Potter and I must say it was so much fun! We each make and bring all this stuff you see here. 
I used my handy dandy cricut to cut out the lightening bolt for the balloons.


I made us girls these shirts with my heat press. 


I took the template for "have you seen this wizard" online and just added our picture to it.


Here is the ugliest cake I have ever made! It was sooo good too! I'm actually really proud of it! hee hee


Liz made these green chocolate frogs!


She thought of everything!


Our backdrop! These two girls are my favorite! I am sure lucky to have them! 


Every time we get together we start stamping and crafting! Here I tested out inks!
I stamped the stamp on my bags and made that HP paperclip to give to my friends. 


Here is the loot we each made each other. To be honest with you readers again- I am continually blown away at how awesome these girls are! They are so giving and  way too damn creative! 


The butter beer- yum! Thank you Linda!


Being silly and video taping our sweets table.  This is always the fun part!



see my gash!

hard at work on our backdrop!


Linda my sweet friend bless her and all these envelopes she made! She printed them and attached a wax HP seal to each one of envelopes!



Wow Right!? 


The fun part! Being crazy silly!Can you believe I am a grandma!? :)

Cute!

I am am clueless as to why I don't have a picture of Linda with this sign.... I probably should not wait months to post after our gatherings!


and..... here WE are my very crafty best friends. This thing called paper crafts brought us together and I am so thankful for these girls! 

Until next time crafty babes!
xoxo
Jossie Posie 

Wednesday, January 24, 2018

Grace #OLW2018 My Album & Set Up!






Hey fellow crafty babes....

Today is January 24th and I must say the month of January has been a mix of so many emotions for me! I have got work problems and that's basically NO FUN! The only positive thing I can take away is I keep telling myself "have GRACE". In all areas of my life I am constantly reminding myself to pause and not over react. I am a very sensitive soul so I had to stop myself from crying at work the other day. Yeah crazy right? What woman cries at work over work situations no matter how tough they are? ME! lol

So yeah, I sat there at my desk with my feelings held it in and kept the day moving.  Speaking of moving lets move on... I'll show you what I have been up to with my January one little word prompts.


                                     
Album by: Seven Paper 
 

Digitals by: Ali Edwards 






I honestly bombed this last year so this year I am going to really try hard and carve out time to work through the prompts. I need some creative time to help escape the real world! hahaha 

Hope I have not been a Debbie downer just bringing realness to my one little word. 

Peace, love and pretty paper! 
Always, 
Jossie 

You can visit the start of my last years one little word album here:  #olw2017

Tuesday, January 16, 2018

Completed December Daily 2017! Oh Yeah! Merry Everything!!

One word... no two: Hek Yes!

I am in complete awe right now of all those ladies who complete their albums in December. Let me tell you I was avoiding my DD like the plague. Seriously I did not want to see another Christmas embellishment to save my life! I had to slap myself and say Jossie, your kids will thank you, just finish!! So I did!

This album took the whole month I mean ya gotta live in order to take photos right? So I did.
I collected pictures and printed pictures like it was the thing to do. Over the holiday weekend I said I am going to not clean my desk until this gets done. Here we go!
Warning.... mayday mayday --- very PICTURE heavy!

This album is by: Echo Park purchased from Scrapbook.com  
                                             

2x2 Paper by Felicity Jane













hahaha I told you it was picture heavy! So yes this isn't even all the pages! I would love for you to come by my YouTube and check out the video!
These pictures below are the pictures that didn't make the album!   Never fear --- for project life is near! I plan to get back into pocket pages. I have got empty albums that need to be filled!
  



Thanks for making it through this long post! Happy Tuesday! I'll be back soon with my update on my One Little Word album.

How did your December daily go?! I would love to know! 


xo
Jossie Posie